Privacy Policy & FAQ

It is a simple policy as we do not collect much of your Facebook data. These are also the FAQs that we've gathered for your reference.

Privacy

What kinds of information does Sharefer collect?
We only collect your Facebook public profile.
What kinds of personal data policy does Sharefer implement?
For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Data includes all data defined within the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 including all data you had disclosed to Sharefer in your profile.
How does Sharefer use this information?
We use your Facebook ID and name to register into Sharefer.
What does Sharefer share to my Facebook profile?
We share the property project to your Facebook profile so that your friends can buy via your shared link. The referral fees will be paid to your preferred account indicated on your profile page.
Besides Facebook profile, why does Sharefer need other information such as my full name and IC number?
We need this information in order to verify your identity before paying you referral fees via PayPal or local bank account indicated on your profile page.
What about my contact and email? Does Sharefer spam me if I provide this?
We need this information in order to notify you via email and SMS whenever your friend has shown interest and made a viewing appointment via your shared project link on Facebook. Don't worry, we don't spam.
How can I manage this information?
This information is stored on your Sharefer profile and you can always manage from there.
What do I agree by saving my profile details?
By saving your profile details, you hereby agree that Sharefer may collect, obtain, store and process your personal data that you provide in this form for the purpose of receiving updates, news, promotional and marketing mails or materials from Sharefer.
What consent that I give to Sharefer?
You hereby give your consent to Sharefer to: 1) Store and process your Personal Data; 2) Disclose your Personal Data to the relevant governmental authorities or third parties where required by law or for legal purposes.

FAQ

Is the content of the property genuine?
All content of the properties are provided by our partners, who are also the property developer for the respective projects.
I'm interested to become a referrer and earn referral fees, how do I get started?
Just sign in with your Facebook account and pick one of our partners' projects to share to your Facebook profile. For more detailed guide, please refer to getting started.
I'm interested to join Sharefer as partner, how do I join?
Please drop us a message and provide your contact details after clicking 'Join as partner' button on our partners page.
How do I earn referral fees by sharing your property?
You will just need to sign in with your Facebook on Sharefer.me and pick a property to share to your Facebook profile. Once your friend clicks your shared link and purchases an unit, you'll earn the specified referral fees.
How many stages from viewing appointment to successful purchase?
There are total of 6 stages i.e. Appointment Made, Unit Viewed, Downpayment Made, Loan In Progress, Loan Approved and SPA & LA Signed.
Does Sharefer post anything else to my Facebook profile on behalf of me without my consent?
No, Sharefer only post your shared project to your Facebook profile and the share process is initiated by yourself.
Who will pay me referral fees and why?
Sharefer partners with property developers to promote their property projects. The referral fees are part of their allocated marketing budget for each successful sale of their projects.
How does Sharefer pay me referral fees?
Once your friend has successfully purchased an unit of your shared project, we will pay you referral fees via your PayPal or local bank account indicated on your profile page.
How do I know which friend of mine clicks my shared project on Facebook and purchases an unit?
Sharefer provides a comprehensive tracking system under your profile for you to check which friend of yours has clicked your shared project and made viewing appointment. You can also check the subsequent status update for all 6 stages.
How many referrers will earn the indicated referral fees for a single unit sold?
Only the direct referrer whose shared project has been clicked by his or her friend (eventually the purchaser), will earn the indicated referral fees. However, the previous two referrers will also earn RM300 referral fees for each referrer.
Do I need to do what agent does (bring client to view unit, prepare loan application and S & P agreement etc) in order to earn the referral fees?
No. All you need to do is to share our partner's properties on your Facebook profile and we will take care of the rest.
Is this a scam as it sounds too good to be true to earn referral fees by just a finger-click-share?
This is definitely not a scam. We don't need any of your investment, we just need you to share our partners' projects and in return, you'll earn referral fees as a reward.